Inauguration CAR – PET
Katinka de Jonge, Maaike Van den Abbeele, Adriana Barcenas, Elien Ronse, Zam Zadeh and many helping hands
Stop Motion Animations based on Iep!, children’s book by Joke Van Leeuwen
Workshop for children aged between 8 and 12, with animation artist Esther Rosa (i.c.w. Utopia Aalst)
NoirBLUE – les déplacements d’une danse en Another Anagram of Ideas
Programme 2: lecture-screening-discussion with Ana Pi moderated by Onyeka Igwe and Rachael Rakes
Intergalactic Lovers + DJ set Barst
An intimate acoustic set tailored to NW before the party kicks off
Bread Ritual ‘The Body of Desire’
Three days of kneading, connecting, and shaping bread with Annelien Vermeir
workshop
Wanted: participants for ‘WAKA Correspondences’ by Guy Woueté
an exchange of ideas between Aalst and Njombé-Penja (Cameroon) about the question 'What is work?'
event
Shifting Territories – Fabulating the domestic landscape
performative nomadic project by Every Island en Bebe Books
event
Launch Girls Like Us Issue #14: Letters of Disappointment
Writing workshop, film screening and Q&A
event
Hugo Roelandt + Nightlife
film by Jess De Gruyter + performance by Simon Van Schuylenbergh, Helena Araújo and Charlotte Nagel
film
Wall-E with Robin Broos and Steven Van Herreweghe
Live podcast Disney Classics and screening Wall-E
event
The building is a body and it needs some bodybuilding, the team could use some building too while the floors can be referred to as stories because of their storage potential
Juan Pablo Plazas
event
Open Studio: Gardens of Netwerk
Lore Bauwens, Claire Stragier, Maxime Vancoillie and Maaike Van den Abbeele
event
From the Fringes: Between Brazil and Belgium. Henrique Alvim Corrêa
Laurens Dhaenens and Fernanda Pitta
event
Blessings in Disguise: Transmission of secrets, euphemisms and vernacular plant knowledge.
Wendy Morris and deep histories fragile memories
exhibition
No one would have believed – Niemand zou hebben geloofd – Personne n’aurait cru
Henrique Alvim Corrêa, H. G. Wells, Runo Lagomarsino and Wendy Morris
film
Muziekdocu: Bring It to the People: the film about the Brussels Jazz Orchestra – CANCELLED
by Guy Fellemans
exhibition
Travelogue of the Wandering Womb, her Fantastic Encounters and Curious Utterings (2019)
Wendy Morris
exhibition
AKA This Thing in Aalst
Group exhibition of the master's students in the Visual Arts at LUCA Ghent
event
Information Session Move your Money
a project by Hart boven Hard, Greenpeace, FairFin and d’Urgent
exhibition
The Absent Artist (an Exhibition for Jozef)
with Danai Anesiadou & Sophie Nys, Anna Jermolaewa, Patrizio Di Massimo, Diderik Peeters and Francesco Pedraglio
exhibition
Murmur
Tim Bruniges / Christoph De Boeck / Luke Fowler / Luca Frei / Francesca Grilli / Amalia Pica / Imogen Stidworthy / Richard T. Walker
event
Sunny Side Up 2016
President Bongo & The Emotional Carpenters / The Paradise Bangkok Molam International Band / Original Paradise Bangkok dj’s / ...
concert
Young Echo Sound
Ishan Sound / Ossia / El Kid / Amos / Jabu / Chester Giles / Manonmars / Rider Shafique
concert
KRAAK festival 2015
Kraus x Madalyn Merkey x Neutral x Áine O'Dwyer & De 2de Adem x Rodion G.A. x Bryan Lewis Saunders & Razen x Sea Urchin x Mathieu Serruys x Konrad Smoleński vs. Lotto x Vex Ruffin x Yong Yong x Young Marble Giants
exhibition
Orkest!
Oliver Beer / Rubén D’hers / Nicolas Field / Julian Sartorius / Michael Schmid / Konrad Smoleński / Rutger Zuydervelt
event
Orkest!
Oliver Beer / Rubén D’hers / Nicolas Field / Julian Sartorius / Michael Schmid / Konrad Smoleński / Rutger Zuydervelt
exhibition
VIRUS
Nel Aerts / Emmanuel Bayon / Jo Caimo / Helmut Dick / Régis Perray / Roeland Tweelinckx
exhibition
Netwerk Museum
Andreas Brehmer / Jelle Clarisse / Rik De Boe / Julie Goergen /HAP / Jean Bernard Koeman / Peter Morrens / Kelly Schacht
exhibition
Netwerk Museum
Jelle Clarisse / Lieve D’hondt / Kelly Schacht / Simona Denicolai & Ivo Provoost
concert
KRAAK festival 2014
Rashad Becker x Calhau! x Mike Gangloff & Cara Joyce x The Joyous Cosmology x Enzo Minarelli x Olimpia Splendid x Putas Bêbadas x Ramleh x Sweat Tongue x Antii Tolvi x Varkenshond x Jerome Cooper x Form A Log x Léo Küpper
concert
Drums ’n Friends Again
Aster x Will Guthrie x Erik Heestermans x Eli Keszler x Ashley Paul x Julian Sartorius
event
Miks Mitrēvics + Kristīne Kursiša / Michèle Matyn / Orphan Fairytale
+ voorstelling posture editions N°7
event
Goele De Bruyn: Clean Speech & Soap
+ performance en boekpresentatie Goele De Bruyn + concert Miaux (BE)
exhibition
Diffractions of Destroyed Design
Adel Abdessemed / Ronan & Erwan Bouroullec / Dirk Braeckman / Bertrand Gadenne / Aglaia Konrad / Kelly Schacht / Florian Slotawa / Erik van Lieshout / Frederik Van Simaey
concert
Noise Chamber #001
Adam Bohman / Maurice-Charles JJ / Jason Van Gulick / Lazara Rosell Albear / Pauwel De Buck / Maze dj-set
concert
Haunted Inbox II
Charanjit Singh (IN) / The Cyclist (UK) / Sigtryggur Berg Sigmarsson (IS) / Je Suis Le Petit Chevalier (FR) / Hiele (BE) / dj Beyt al S.W.A.G. (BE)
exhibition
12 x 50 voor CONVENT 22
Hedwig Brouckaert / Philip Aguirre Y Otegui / Dirk Braeckman / Leo Copers / Mario De Brabandere / Nikolaas Demoen / Paul Gees / Peter Morrens / Marc Nagtzaam / Mira Sanders / Hannelore Van Dijck / Dirk Zoete
concert
KRAAK festival 2013
Billy Bao / David Behrman / Richard Dawson / Jonáš Gruska / Guds Söner / La Ligne Claire / Lubriphikatttor / Maan / Manuel Padding / Sleaford Mods / Tapes / Jijí Wehle / A box-Sized Die ft. Serial Butcher
concert
Eliane Radigue
'Occam I', 'Occam River I' & 'Occam Delta II' by Julia Eckhardt, Rhodri Davies & Carol Robinson
event
I Was Told There’d Be Champagne
Francisco López / Kasper Andreasen / Christina Kubisch / Mira Sanders / A Box-sized DIE featuring Serial Butcher
concert
Rrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrumm mmmpffff tillffff tooooooo! 5 jaar uitgeverij het balanseer
Jaap Blonk & DJ Sniff / Harry Vaandrager / Sheldon Siegel / Peter Smink / Heleen Van Haegenborgh, Jürgen De Blonde & Kristof Roseeuw / Pol Hoste / Sandrine Verstraete & Kris Vanderstraeten / Matthijs de Ridder / Marc Kregting / Sven Vitse
exhibition
Watch That Sound
Pierre-Laurent Cassière / Stefaan Dheedene / João Onofre / Mira Sanders / Sarah van Sonsbeeck
concert
RAT Records Presents
Jozef Dumoulin trio ft. Trevor Dunn & Eric Thielemans / Chaos of the Haunted Spire / Rudy Trouvé, Eric Thielemans, Hugo Antunes & Joris Caluwaerts
film
Façades
Opa-locka will be Beautiful (Armand Morin) / Song Mountain Area The Centre Direction (Fanny Zaman) / Low Relief II (Yael Bartana) / The Black Tower (John Smith)
concert
Straatherrie / Aalst Onderstroom
John Butcher / Charles Gayle as Streets The Clown / Staalplaat Soundsystem / David Watson / Pauline Oliveros’ Tuning Meditation
exhibition
LandscapesCitiesPeople
Kasper Andreasen / Virginie Bailly / Katinka Bock / Cathérine Claeyé / Samuel Coisne / Frank Depoorter & Lore Rabaut / Luca Frei / ZimmerFrei / Tina Gillen / Roel Jacobs / Rupert Norfolk / Els Opsomer / Kurt Ryslavy / Sarah & Charles
event
The Power of Difference
Sonia Si Ahmed & Maya Dalinsky / Rahma Khazam & Dean Inkster / Holly Davey / Because We Are Visual (Olivia Rochette & Gerard-Jan Claes)
concert
Haunted Inbox
Daniel Higgs / Ancient Battery Hiccup (Pawlowski & Die Urpf Lanze) / / Stare Case / The Away Team / Mauro Antonio Pawlowski / Mittland och Leo / dj Endeavor Foundation
exhibition
Fat Birds don’t Fly
David Bergé / Holly Davey / Greet De Gendt / Ieva Epnere / Karin Hanssen / Hou Chien Cheng / Johanna Lecklin / Charlotte Lybeer / Bie Michels / Ingrid Mostrey / Emilie Pitoiset / Sonia Si Ahmed & Maya Dalinsky / Pilvi Takala / Caecilia Tripp / Els van Riel
concert
KRAAK festival 2012
Alvarius B / Amen Dunes / Angels in America / Darksmith / Paul Dutton / Peter Fengler Girlseeker / Sally Golding / Hieroglyphic Being / Keijo & The Rambling Boys / Lukas Ligeti / Roscoe Mitchell / Räjäyttäjät / Rodger Stella / Joris Van de Moortel / Wild Classical Music Ensemble
concert
Smoke on the Water
Joris Van de Moortel / Nico Dockx & Krist Torfs / John Duncan / Faceneck / Gerard Herman / Vom Grill
film
Prospectus
The Anabasis of May And Fusako Shigenobu, Masao Adachi and 27 Years Without Images / Corinne Diserens / Didier Debaise / T.J. Demos / ERG’s Spéculation Narrative / Yvan Flasse / Pierre Huyghebaert / Olivier Marboeuf / Vincent Meessen / Jean-Pierre Rehm / Katrin Solhdju / Fabrizio Terranova
event
Myths in the Making
Les Maîtres Fous / Christian Kravagna / Olivier Marboeuf / Vincent Meessen / Mehdi A. / La Prière
concert
Nieuwe Muziek voor Oude Instrumenten
Gregg Kowalsky / R. Keenan Lawler / Stephan Mathieu / Jozef van Wissem / Die Urpf Lanze
concert
Othin Spake (feat. Trevor Dunn & Tim Vanhamel) / C Spencer Yeh, Dennis Tyfus & Joachim Badenhorst
event
Tranche de Vie
Mette Edvardsen / Sumalin Gijsbrechts / Presentatie Posture Editions / Reidemeister Move / Kajsa Sandström, Ulrika Berg & Frédéric Alstadt / Wim Waelput
event
Fin de Saison
Frank Fairfield / Gerard Herman / Kinderworkshop / Rondleiding / Harmen de Hoop / Werkplaats Typografie i.s.m. Joëlle Tuerlinckx
exhibition
Radical Autonomy / nieuwe werelden van niks
Karla Black / Etienne Chambaud / Edith Dekyndt / Simon Dybbroe Møller / Sean Edwards / Ryan Gander / Mark Geffriaud / gerlach en koop / Ane Mette Hol / Benoit Maire / Navid Nuur / Gabor Ösz / Mark Pimlott / Gert Robijns / Joëlle Tuerlinckx
concert
KRAAK festival
The Beautiful Band / Bryce Beverlin II / Thomas Bloch / Call Back The Giants / Arthur Doyle & Steve Noble / France / Bridget Hayden / Catherine Christer Hennix / Iasos / Mother of Fire / TwinSisterMoon / Floris Vanhoof
concert
Manoeuvers
Jonas Reinhardt / Rene Hell / Elfenbeinturm's Tropical Beach Party Band / Stellar OM Source / Innercity / Bear Bones, Lay Low
exhibition
Musik für Barbaren und Klassiker
Sean Dower / Staalplaat Soundsystem / Joris Van de Moortel / Els Viaene / Stevie Wishart
concert
KRAAK festival
Bong / Bugskull / Dolphins into the Future / Donato Epiro / The Homosexuals / Morphogenesis / Bill Orcutt / Peaking Lights / Pens / Strapping Fieldhands / The Doozer / The Wolf, Death & the Acorn / Voice of Seven Thunders / Yoshi Wada
concert
Dust off the Reverb
John Butcher / The Caretaker / Aernoudt Jacobs' Echolocator / Charlemagne Palestine
concert
Annual 2008 / Heleen Van Haegenborgh / Voodoo Trance Sound System
Finissage Fuzzy Electronics (& Magnetics)
concert
ONE Festival
Pierre Bastien / Jozef Van Wissem / Toytone (Patrick Catani) & Marc Nostromo / Sun Ok Papi K.O.
exhibition
Cabinet of Imagination
Mark Bain, Rossella Biscotti / Jean-Baptiste Ganne / Šejla Kamerić / PH.ON / Ursula Mayer / Gert Robijns / Kelly Schacht / Clemens von Wedemeyer & Maya Schweizer
exhibition
Cabinet Reclus / Potential Estate
Simona Denicolai & Ivo Provoost / David Evrard / Ronny Heiremans & Katleen Vermeir / Pierre Huyghebaert / Adam Leech / Vincent Meessen
exhibition
Guy Bar Amotz & Sean Dower /Sagi Groner /HAP / Thomas Lerooy /Boris van Nes /Yves Vanpevenaege
Schabbernak
concert
Zool / Sofus Forsberg / Gerrit Valckenaers + Stevie Wishart + Dirk Wachtelaer
MINTronicanight
exhibition
De Alpen
Michaël Aerts / Goele De Bruyn / Anouk De Clercq / Stefaan Dheedene / Sofie Haesaerts / Arno Roncada / Steve Van den Bosch / Wim Wauman / Rachel Zanders
exhibition
NEW
HAP / Clementine Roy / Kristof Van Gestel / Koenraad Dedobbeleer / Goele De Bruyn / Derk Thijs / Gerry Clara / Hans Verhaegen / Goddy Leye
exhibition
Werner Cuvelier / Christoph Fink / Paul Gees / Karin Hanssen / Leen Malfroid / Carlo Mistiaen / Philippe Tonnard / Els Vanden Meersch / Yves Vanpevenaege / Katleen Vermeir / Leen Voet
Dialogica
exhibition